This site uses cookies to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this site you are giving your consent to our cookie policy. Read more
Reject
Accept All

Advertiser and Editorial Disclosures

TotalAV Mobile Security

TotalAV Mobile Security

verified

Total Security Limited

4.2
Rating
10,000,000+ Downloads
3.1.5 Version
  • category

    Category: Tools

  • price

    Price: free

  • age rating

    Age Rating: Everyone

  • rating

    Rating: 4.2

  • available on

    Available on: /

  • updated on

    Updated on: Jun 19, 2026

Screenshot 1
Screenshot 2
Screenshot 3
Screenshot 4
Screenshot 5
Screenshot 6
Screenshot 7
Screenshot 8
Advertisement

Features & Highlights

Performance Optimization

Enhance your device's performance with TotalAV’s optimization tools, designed to clean up unnecessary files and free up storage space. By regularly optimizing your device, you can enjoy faster speeds and improved battery life, making your mobile experience smoother and more efficient.

Privacy Protection Tools

Stay in control of your personal information with TotalAV’s privacy protection tools. This feature helps manage app permissions and alerts you to potential privacy risks, giving you peace of mind knowing your sensitive data is secure from unauthorized access.

Real-Time Protection

TotalAV Mobile Security offers robust real-time protection against malware and viruses, ensuring your device remains safe from potential threats. With continuous scanning and monitoring, it effectively detects and neutralizes harmful applications before they can compromise your data or device performance.

User-Friendly Interface

TotalAV Mobile Security features a sleek and intuitive interface that makes navigation a breeze, even for those who may not be tech-savvy. With easy access to all essential tools and features, users can effortlessly manage their mobile security and optimize their device without any hassle.

Advertisement

Pros & Cons

Pros
  • TotalAV Mobile Security offers real-time protection against malware and viruses.
  • It includes a powerful VPN for secure browsing on public Wi-Fi.
  • The app features a user-friendly interface that simplifies navigation and usage.
  • It provides comprehensive privacy protection, safeguarding personal information from trackers.
  • Regular updates ensure protection against the latest threats and vulnerabilities.
Cons
  • Limited features compared to more comprehensive security apps
  • Higher subscription costs may deter users
  • Occasional performance slowdowns on older devices

Real Experience Using TotalAV Mobile Security

Application Scenarios

TotalAV Mobile Security proves to be a versatile application that caters to a variety of scenarios. Whether you are a casual user browsing the internet or a business professional handling sensitive information, this app suits your needs. It excels in situations where users frequently download applications from third-party sources, as it provides real-time protection against malware and phishing attempts. Moreover, the app's VPN feature is particularly beneficial for those who often use public Wi-Fi networks, ensuring that your data remains secure while you access sensitive information. Additionally, for parents looking to monitor their children's device usage, TotalAV offers features to help manage screen time and block inappropriate content. This versatility makes it a comprehensive security solution for a wide range of users.

User Experience

The user experience of TotalAV Mobile Security is generally positive, characterized by an intuitive interface and straightforward navigation. Upon launching the app, users are greeted with a clean dashboard that displays essential features such as virus scans, device optimization tools, and security alerts. The app's performance is commendable, with quick scan times and minimal impact on device speed. Users appreciate the simple setup process, which guides them through configuring the necessary settings without overwhelming them with technical jargon. However, some users have reported occasional notifications that can feel intrusive, particularly if they are frequent. Despite this minor drawback, the overall experience is smooth, making it accessible for both tech-savvy individuals and those less familiar with mobile security apps.

Pricing

TotalAV Mobile Security adopts a subscription-based pricing model, offering various plans designed to accommodate different user needs. The app provides a free version that includes basic features, which is a great way for users to test its capabilities. For those seeking more robust protection, the premium subscription unlocks advanced features such as real-time malware protection, a VPN service, and ad-blocking capabilities. Pricing varies depending on the length of the subscription, with options for monthly, yearly, or multi-year plans. While some users may find the premium costs slightly higher than other competitors, the comprehensive features and excellent user experience justify the investment for many.

Updates & Support

TotalAV Mobile Security is committed to keeping its users safe and informed through regular updates and robust support. The app frequently receives updates that enhance its functionality and address any emerging security threats, ensuring that users are always protected against the latest risks. Additionally, the support team offers various channels for assistance, including a detailed FAQ section, email support, and live chat options. Many users have reported positive experiences with the support team, noting their responsiveness and helpfulness in resolving issues promptly. This level of commitment to user satisfaction is a significant advantage, making TotalAV a reliable choice for mobile security.

verified Security & Privacy Review

The TotalAV Mobile Security app prioritizes user data protection through robust security features and transparent privacy practices. It employs advanced encryption protocols to safeguard sensitive information, ensuring that users' personal data remains secure from unauthorized access. The app undergoes regular security audits to identify and mitigate potential vulnerabilities, enhancing its overall reliability. In terms of permissions, TotalAV is mindful of user privacy, requesting only essential access to function effectively. Users can monitor and manage these permissions, allowing them to maintain control over their data. The app does not sell or share personal information with third parties without explicit consent, adhering to strict privacy policies. TotalAV also offers features like real-time threat detection and adware removal, which are critical for maintaining a secure mobile environment. Overall, the app stands out for its commitment to user privacy and data security, making it a trustworthy choice for individuals seeking comprehensive mobile protection.
Advertisement

Compare APP

User Reviews

  • Benny Rutherford Sr
    2025/08/12

    I read the lead-in synopsis of Total AV in a pop-up ad and a bottommost red rectangle said it was FREE. Post installation, however, a notice showed a charge for the app. In my generation (I am 79YO), words such as FREE don't have floating or ephemeral meanings. FREE = FREE. What is going on? Is there another version hidden inside? Perhaps, methinks, the company needs to address this contradictory issue as it is more than a little misleading.

  • Zay Pierre (Zay P)
    2026/06/03

    Buyer beware... they lock you into annual memeberships then stop communicating and dont even notify you before reenrolling you automatically for another unnecessary year/subscription.. at exorbitant rates. When most of the competition is offering the same services, maybe better, for a 3rd of the price. But, here I am ... locked in for another year... without even given an option for a refund... just told to cancel my subscription and better luck next year 🤦🏾‍♂️ 🤷🏾‍♂️

  • Carlos Elizondo
    2026/03/27

    I'm getting tired of the constant pop ups, trying to convince me to spend more money, if I want the service, I'll go for it without being bothered. It also won't work on all my devices. it keeps telling me to upgrade when I have an annual package in place. This is my first and only year I'll be using this product. Review addition. VPN keeps dropping. I'm going to start looking for a new software. I paid for an annual plan and I'll be deleting it love before effective the first quarter is done

  • Mel Akron
    2026/03/18

    Do yourself a favor and stay as far away from this app as possible. While it does do a good job of protecting your devices, if you ever want to cancel your subscription, good luck! I have finally been able to cancel mine after several weeks, numerous emails, and numerous attempts on the website. I spent 30 minutes on the phone and they offered a partial refund (even though it billed today). In the end I did get a full refund. Save yourself some stress and just stay away from it.

  • Robert Glass
    2026/06/21

    I was not impressed with this app at all. I found that it was not cleaning up my phone. Every time I turned on the ad-blocker it was asking for more money. I prepaid for a whole year up front. I was not able to get even one virus removed. I'll never buy another so called ad blocker or virus remover. It wasn't at all worth the money. Even at the discounted price.

Review Source: Google Play store public user reviews.

FAQ

1

Can I submit suggestions or feedback to TotalAV Mobile Security?

Yes, TotalAV Mobile Security encourages users to submit suggestions and feedback through their support channels or official website, helping to improve the app’s functionality.

2

Does TotalAV Mobile Security collect my personal data?

TotalAV Mobile Security has a privacy policy in place and typically collects minimal personal data necessary for providing its services, but it prioritizes user privacy.

3

Does TotalAV Mobile Security support offline use?

Yes, TotalAV Mobile Security can perform certain functions like malware scans and device optimization offline, though some features may require an internet connection.

4

How do I cancel my TotalAV Mobile Security subscription?

Users can cancel their TotalAV Mobile Security subscription through the app’s settings or by contacting customer support, following the instructions provided in their account management section.

5

How much does a subscription to TotalAV Mobile Security cost?

Subscription costs for TotalAV Mobile Security vary based on the plan chosen, with options for monthly or yearly subscriptions, typically starting at a competitive price point.

How to use TotalAV Mobile Security

1

Can I change my customer number?

Unfortunately, customer numbers cannot be changed. If you need assistance, please contact customer service for further options.

2

Can I change my login email for my TotalAV account?

Yes, you can change your login email by logging into your account settings and updating your information there.

3

How do I activate my TotalAV Mobile Security account?

To activate your account, download the app, log in with your credentials, and follow the on-screen instructions to complete the activation.

4

How do I contact customer service for TotalAV Mobile Security?

You can reach customer service through the app's support section or by visiting the TotalAV website for live chat and email options.

5

How do I reactivate my account if it has been deactivated?

To reactivate your account, log in to the TotalAV app and follow the prompts to renew your subscription or contact customer service for help.

What's New

Bug fixes

Editor's Choice